The 2014 Edible Car Winners

Back to Edible Car Contest

IVCC Edible Car Contest Winners - 2014
Feb. 26, 2014

 26 teams total

16 high school teams from 4 schools (Putnam County, Hall, LP/ACC, and Henry-Senachwine)

5 IVCC student teams (entered in Math – Schultz’s Scholars )

3 IVCC student teams (MIMIC teams)

1 IVCC Student Organization (foreign language )

1 IVCC faculty/staff entry

79 student participants

 WINNERS

SPEED

FIRST PLACE: – time .63 (record set in 2012 at .42 by a Hall H.S. team)

Taggart! Taylor Galassi (Hall High School)

SECOND PLACE: time .64

Ramrod II: Megan Hewitt, Scott Urnikis, Ty Lenkaitis, Katie Goetsch (Putnam County)

THIRD PLACE: – time .71

Taters: Riley Stevens, Allie Dickey, Ross Weber (LaSalle-Peru)

DESIGN

FIRST PLACE:

(no team name) Kaitlyn Toedter, Mario Flores, Clay Keen (Putnam County)

SECOND PLACE:

The Apple Slices: Abby Moskalewicz, Sarah Bogner, Alyssa Porter

THIRD PLACE:

Katie Burrows, Maddie Claggett, Miranda Staranowicz

CREATIVITY

FIRST PLACE:

1101101: Tim Negray, Amanda Littlejohn, Nicole Walker

SECOND PLACE:

Nice Dynamite: Luke Lee-Brown, Sandro Aldana (Hall)

THIRD PLACE:

Denz Inc: Duncan Goodchild, Zach Weber, Elizabeth Gonzales, Noelle DeSilva

DETAIL

FIRST PLACE:

Hydro King: Curtis Martin, Diane Noble, Bryan Klass, Jeff Pursell

SECOND PLACE:

Peeps: John Christopherson, Jesse Moreno, Craig Swank, Greg Tutor

THIRD PLACE:

BEL: Liz Rice, Brianna Bertolino, Erica Lawless

MATH: SCHULTZ’S SCHOLARS

FIRST PLACE:

1101101: Time Negray, Amanda Littlejohn, Nicole Walker

SECOND PLACE:

The Apple Slices: Abby Moskalewicz, Sarah Bogner, Alyssa Porter

THIRD PLACE:

Team Shark Car: Glenn Hall, Kristen Hall, Katie Wilmot, Josh Noel

STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS

FIRST PLACE:

Jalapenos Ardientes: Micah Starner, Taylor Spraggon, Alex Groh

MOST LIKELY TO RUN

FIRST PLACE:

1101101: Tim Negray, Amanda Littlejohn, Nicole Walker

SECOND PLACE:

Vicious and Delicious: Ross Baker, Michael Rosalez, Evan Chumbler, Mauricio Hernandez (L-P and Mendota – ACC)

THIRD PLACE:

Schwingle’s Minions: Ben Ross, Jon Simcich, Dan Sondgroth, Austin Knapp (L-P, Mendota, and St. Bede – ACC)

LEAST LIKELY TO RUN

FIRST PLACE:

Team Ryan: Ryan Friel, Nick Bruch, Ashlyn Haage (Putnam County)

SECOND PLACE:

Mike Ricen: Nicolas Scheri, Trevor Urbanski, Rachel Bezely, Nathan Tonozzi (Hall)

THIRD PLACE:

Jilly Beans: Taggart Venegas, Brent Neahring, Ian Trevier, Becca Herrmann (Hall)

CANDY-TWINKIE/ SURVIVE CREATOR

FIRST PLACE:

Taggart! Taylor Galassi (Hall)

SECOND PLACE:

LP Cavs: Ving Gray, Leyah turner, Travis Mudnt (L-P)

THIRD PLACE:

Abby: Loralee Wilson, Maddi Loiselle, Abby Zens (Putnam County)

HIGH SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE:

Ramrod II: Megan Hewitt, Scott Urnikis, Ty Lenkaitis, Katie Goetsch (Putnam)

SECOND PLACE:

The Procrastinators: Evan Monroe, Tom Miller, Austin Berberich (Henry-Senachwine)

THIRD PLACE:

Team Marshmallow: Brennen Maggi, Jimmy Hewitt, and Morgan Phillips (Putnam)

FACULTY / STAFF

FIRST PLACE:

3 MOD 2: Cynthia Schultz

ENGINEERING QUIZ WINNERS (All participants and spectators eligible – 53 students total took the quiz- winners, in three categories, had perfect scores)

IVCC Students enrolled in an engineering, electronics, drafting, CAD course or program: Jeffrey Namez

IVCC Students not enrolled in an engineering technology related program: Three way tie: Shelby Wroczynski, Erica Lawless, Kristen Hall

High School student: Five way tie: Scott Urnikis, Ben Ross, Austin Knapp, Luke Lee-Brown, Megan Hewitt

CONTEST SURVEY WINNER (Door prize for contest participants): Mario Flores